Jump to content

Photo

Many Problems- Items, Subscreen, Triforce Pieces, etc.


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Brae13

Brae13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Real Name:Brae
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 23 September 2016 - 07:56 AM

I've been looking through the forums, vidoes, anything I can find before I posted this. I have multiple questions.

 

1- Instead of Triforce pieces, I was wanting to implement a medallion system (OoT). I have 8 sprites I made myself (Tiles). I have an image of what I wanted it to look like: Subscreen.png

 

2- Custom Items- Subscreen, the questions get asked a lot, but when it comes to the subscreen, I can't seem to get my custom items to work properly. I understand you have to set the values (cursor movements), but they don't seem to work. Specifically, I have made 4 different rods (Includes original)- Light, Wind, Fire, Ice. I'm not using the book method with any of them. They are all "Wand" class items. I set the Init Data to have them all at the start so I could check to see if they work the way I want, but I can't even access the subscreen to select them, nor do they even show up. I used the "New Subscreen" Master Subscreen type, and just edited the properties of the items already there, never changed their values, just classes and object overrides. I seen a few topics on this, but it wasn't clear to me. I don't understand the "Level" value. And was wondering if having 4 "Wand" class items is causing the problems. Setting z### class items etc. doesn't make sense. I thought the "Class" set the item, not the "Class Override"?

 

3- Custom Items- There are a couple ideas I had for items (The Rods listed above), but as far as they work, I need some advice:

 

Ice Rod- I was wondering what script I could use to actually freeze enemies/water.

 

Wind Rod, I was wanting a knockback effect. For instance, the boss I wanted to pick for the level it's located in- Patra. I wanted to make it only vulnerable to the Wind Rod, in a different way then just damage. I wanted the little enemies to be immune to everything, and the rod to blow them away so that you could strike the big one.

 

Clock- It seems the Clock class is different than the rest. Is it possible to use the Clock as a B Item weapon? I don't want the immunity effect, or freeze. I wanted it to be like a slow-down item. I had the idea to make the boss insanely fast to where you couldn't even hit him, you had to slow him down.

 

Book- I was wanting to use it kinda like LttP, read it in front of certain objects with flags to trigger something, even if it's instant like using the Letter to activate the potion shop.

 

4- Lastly, and I'm sure this is impossible, because it's probably hard-coded. But I was wondering if there was a way to make the swords longer? I had the idea that the 2 sword upgrades were exactly 4 pixels longer than the last (16x16, 20x16, 24x16), so that each of them had longer reach. I seen a topic about this, but it didn't make sense.


Edited by Brae13, 23 September 2016 - 08:15 AM.


#2 Aevin

Aevin

  • Members
  • Pronouns:He / Him
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 23 September 2016 - 03:59 PM

Hi!

 

I'll give you the short version for #3 and #4. All of those #3 items are possible with scripts, and the ice rod and clock scripts you could probably get pretty easily by making individual requests in the scripting forum. I know there's items like that hanging around, if not in the database, then in peoples' possession. #4 isn't possible without scripts, either.

 

Now, as to your subscreen issues ... First of all, which subscreen is used is set on a DMap basis. So as you're creating your subscreen, make sure you set the subscreen to your edited version from the DMap editor.

 

Next, about the item level. How this normally operates is that higher level items replace lower level items in the same class. Think of the original LoZ, where collecting a red ring replaces the blue ring, a white sword replaces the wooden sword, etc. The lower level items are removed from your inventory when you collect a higher level item. However, on the pickup tab of the item editor, you can check a box that says "Keep lower level items." This means that when you pick up a level two item, the level one item remains in Link's inventory. But the item won't show up, because active button items are usually based on item class. So, if we go back to our ring example, if the red ring had "keep lower level items" checked, when you collected the red ring, the blue ring would remain in Link's inventory, but not appear on the subscreen, because the highest level item of that class would still be the red ring. You'd have both, but only the red ring would show on the subscreen.

 

That's where item override comes in. In our ring example, instead of having the ring subscreen slot be based on class, you could tell it to only display one specific item there. So, you could make two item slots, one for the blue ring, and one for the red ring. Set the item override on each button item element, one to blue ring, and one to red ring. Now, for example, the left position would ONLY display if the blue ring were in that position, and the right position would only show the red ring. And, if the red ring had "keep lower items" checked and you collected both rings, each would show up in its own slot.

 

This is basically what you want to do with your wands and triforce pieces. First of all, you'll want them each set to a different level, since it seems to get confused sometimes if they're not. So, for wands, set the levels from 1-4. Then, use item override on each button item element to assign specifically that one wand to each slot. On the items themselves in the editor, always be sure the box "Equipment Item" is checked; items will only show on the subscreen if it is. And then make sure "keep lower level items" is checked on the pickup tab of each item.

 

If you haven't done so already, you'll need to set position numbers and direction select numbers for each item you want to be selectable on the subscreen to create a "path" through the items. If you have trouble with that, let me know and I'll help you with it.

 

For triforce pieces, you do much the same thing. Create the item slots and assign one specific medallion to each using override, and then place the medallions in the dungeons with level numbers from 1-8. The triforce piece collection flags will operate based on the levels you collect a triforce piece in - as long as the item class is a triforce piece, the system doesn't care, so having unique triforce pieces in each dungeon is fine. You will need to set item levels from 1-8 to ensure they display correctly, so you may as well make those match the level number of the dungeons.

 

I hope this helps! I know it's a lot to digest, so if you have any questions, don't hesitate.



#3 Brae13

Brae13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Real Name:Brae
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 23 September 2016 - 08:44 PM

It all makes sense on paper. The scripts I'll ask later then, thanks for the tip. A lot of what you explained I had already done. But, for some reason, my subscreen just doesn't want to work. One problem I know is happening, is I tested some of the equipment items (Rings, swords, shields), and it works when I put them in a cave style special item room, but when I enable them from the start, it doesn't work. I thought the Init Data enables items from the start? If it's possible, could you or someone take a look at my quest file and see what I'm fouling up?



#4 Aevin

Aevin

  • Members
  • Pronouns:He / Him
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 23 September 2016 - 09:37 PM

Sure, just send me a download link via PM, and I'll happily take a look.



#5 Brae13

Brae13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Real Name:Brae
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 23 September 2016 - 10:15 PM

Hm, this usually doesn't happen. I can't seem to figure out how to do that exactly. Do I have to upload it to a site first like pictures or?



#6 Aevin

Aevin

  • Members
  • Pronouns:He / Him
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 23 September 2016 - 11:44 PM

Yeah, that's right. Dropbox is an easy, popular one.



#7 Brae13

Brae13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Real Name:Brae
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 24 September 2016 - 05:26 AM

It worked, the save file was corrupted probably due to me not resetting the actual emulator save. I see the bombs aren't there, forgot to put a counter on them with ammo. But the wands still aren't operating the way they should. I set them all to be different animations, yet they are still using the standard Wand with Magic Book effect:

 

Wands.png


Edited by Brae13, 24 September 2016 - 05:27 AM.


#8 Brae13

Brae13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Real Name:Brae
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 26 September 2016 - 03:05 PM

Ah well, thank you for your help. I appreciate you looking at my quest. I posted the reply here because the PM wouldn't let me use the picture.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users