Jump to content

Photo

Increase Enemy Length


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Twilight Knight

Twilight Knight

    Tell all with glee, Argon's on PureZC

  • Members
  • Real Name:Sven
  • Location:Rotterdam, NL

Posted 20 July 2008 - 10:22 AM

So, as the topic title said, I would like to increase the length of an enemy, from 16x16 to 16x32, with the top half(16x16) to draw-over the player, like when you put it on layer 3. I know such scripts have been lying around, but I can't find it. If it's not possible to draw the top part over Link, it doesn't matter, but I would like it to don't detect collision, though the bottom can.

Can someone point me to the script/give me the script/create the script?

Thanks in advance.

PS: Yes, I read the "Attention to all requesters" thread and I respect anyone doing this for me, since I barely request stuff, I'm quite sure I deserve to get helped.

Again, thanks in advance.

#2 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 20 July 2008 - 02:05 PM

You know, I might just do this.
It's quite important really, we've needed larger enemies for larger Link for a long time now really.

We'll see.
If no-one else wants to, I'll take a stab at it.

#3 Twilight Knight

Twilight Knight

    Tell all with glee, Argon's on PureZC

  • Members
  • Real Name:Sven
  • Location:Rotterdam, NL

Posted 20 July 2008 - 03:12 PM

This script is never made before??? 0_o

Anyway, thanks for the help. Indeed, I wanted larger enemies for ages, I don't know why the Dev's didn't implement it themselves.

#4 Beefster

Beefster

    Human Being

  • Members
  • Real Name:Justin
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 21 July 2008 - 03:31 PM

It should only take a few lines... I think. Some feature was added not too long ago that allows one to simply change a variable to change the size of the enemy.

#5 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 21 July 2008 - 04:49 PM

Yah I know. That's why I offered =P

#6 Beefster

Beefster

    Human Being

  • Members
  • Real Name:Justin
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 22 July 2008 - 10:32 AM

Don't forget to publish it. I don't want to have to waste 5 minutes possibly writing one for myself when one already exists. icon_razz.gif

#7 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:36 AM

Oh don't worry, I will do.
When I get round to it.
Might have some time tomorrow.

#8 Twilight Knight

Twilight Knight

    Tell all with glee, Argon's on PureZC

  • Members
  • Real Name:Sven
  • Location:Rotterdam, NL

Posted 23 July 2008 - 05:21 AM

You wrote the script now? I can use this very well, sometimes, 16x16 isn't big enough to make a good character in.

#9 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 23 July 2008 - 11:02 AM

QUOTE
You wrote the script now?

You know how we just had a thread about not pressuring scripters too much and things?
Admittedly this is quite simple, but still...


Anyway,
CODE
ffc script largeenemy{
    void run(int a){
    Waitframes(4);
    npc e = Screen->LoadNPC(a);
        e->Extend = 3;
        e->TileHeight = 2;
        e->HitYOffset = 16;
    }
}

That should suffice.
D0 is the number of the enemy on the list to load.

Edited by Joe123, 23 July 2008 - 11:02 AM.


#10 Gleeok

Gleeok

    It's dangerous to dough alone, bake this.

  • Members
  • Real Name:Pillsbury
  • Location:Magical Land of Dough

Posted 25 July 2008 - 07:10 PM

Sure, increasing length using ->extendz sounds great, but does it really work? icon_freak.gif

#11 Twilight Knight

Twilight Knight

    Tell all with glee, Argon's on PureZC

  • Members
  • Real Name:Sven
  • Location:Rotterdam, NL

Posted 06 August 2008 - 03:37 AM

Let's see, I should have replied here earlier...
So what the script does now, is increasing enemy's length by increasing the bottom. Is there a way to make it increase the top?
Oh, and you have to choose an enemy as you would normally do, then make a FFC, attach the script to it, put in the number of the enemy as D0. (I'm explaining it here a little, because you made it somewhat unclear.) If it's correct, the enemy will increase and use the next row of tiles in the tilelist as new bottom.

Edit: I didn't put any pressure on you with that question. It was a simple question to know if you wrote it yet, not to make you hurry.

Edited by Twilight_Knight, 06 August 2008 - 03:39 AM.


#12 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:17 PM

QUOTE(Gleeok @ Jul 26 2008, 01:10 AM) View Post

Sure, increasing length using ->extendz sounds great, but does it really work? icon_freak.gif


Yes...


It increased the length from the bottom, but the hitbox should also move down to the bottom, so it should effectively be the same as increasing it from the top.

And I don't see what's unclear about "D0 is the number of the enemy on the list to load."...

#13 Twilight Knight

Twilight Knight

    Tell all with glee, Argon's on PureZC

  • Members
  • Real Name:Sven
  • Location:Rotterdam, NL

Posted 06 August 2008 - 07:16 PM

It wasn't unclear for me, I just thought it should be explained for novice quest builders.

And I'll check that out tomorrow, because I need some rest now.

#14 Gleeok

Gleeok

    It's dangerous to dough alone, bake this.

  • Members
  • Real Name:Pillsbury
  • Location:Magical Land of Dough

Posted 08 August 2008 - 01:02 AM

QUOTE
Sure, increasing length using ->extendz sounds great, but does it really work? icon_freak.gif



QUOTE(Joe123 @ Aug 6 2008, 02:17 PM) View Post

Yes...
It increased the length from the bottom, but the hitbox should also move down to the bottom, so it should effectively be the same as increasing it from the top.




Haahahaha LMAO.! You replied seriously to that! Too funny.




....Why do my jokes at PureZC always fall on deaf ears, No internet forum could be that innocent, right?

#15 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 08 August 2008 - 06:14 AM

only the 'yes...' part was in response to you =p


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users