Jump to content

Photo

Moving Platform Script


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#31 EJSnowden

EJSnowden

    Initiate

  • Members
  • Location:U.S.A.

Posted 11 March 2016 - 11:40 PM

Here's a link to the full script.

Apparently mediafire doesn't like .qst files, or else I'd also show you the example quest.

 

http://www.mediafire...ript2 backup1.z

Just tested it again to verify.

I can place combos marked with pit combos and Link falls in them.

I can place moving platforms FFC's over water and Link can jump on them and moves around with them.

I put a moving platform over a pit, and Link falls through, as if it wasn't there.

I'm of the mind that the pits function needs a check, somewhere, to see if Link is landing on the FFC platform when he's over the pit. I don't know how to add this check or where to put it.

......oh! I was mistaken, platforms are FFC scripts, not global. I don't know if that makes a difference.



#32 Lejes

Lejes

    Seeker of Runes

  • Members
  • Location:Flying High Above Monsteropolis

Posted 12 March 2016 - 01:52 AM

It does make a difference. FFC scripts need to be manually assigned in any room that uses them.

#33 EJSnowden

EJSnowden

    Initiate

  • Members
  • Location:U.S.A.

Posted 12 March 2016 - 07:36 AM

That is, does it make a difference how they're handled in the code, for things like checking the OnPlatform bool?

Their in-game behavior isn't any different from what I described, I have been assigning them to FFCs and getting them to work except when above pits.



#34 Lejes

Lejes

    Seeker of Runes

  • Members
  • Location:Flying High Above Monsteropolis

Posted 12 March 2016 - 03:38 PM

Something in your setup is wrong, because I copied that script file and platforms above pits work with no alterations. Check your constants (the values denoted by capital letters in the script file) and make sure they actually match up with what you've got in ZQuest.

#35 EJSnowden

EJSnowden

    Initiate

  • Members
  • Location:U.S.A.

Posted 12 March 2016 - 05:11 PM

And it's working, more or less.

The Pits constants wanted four autowarp combos to be set up, which is about the only thing I changed, but now everything is in order.

Except one minor detail. The platforms are too sensitive, it would be great if I could widen their effect by a pixel or two in each direction.

 

But besides that, thanks for all the help!

If I can get this cleaned up, would anyone mind if I uploaded it to the DB? I swear I will take zero credit, and credit everyone who contributed; it would just be nice if this could be available to all the newbies like myself.



#36 Lejes

Lejes

    Seeker of Runes

  • Members
  • Location:Flying High Above Monsteropolis

Posted 12 March 2016 - 05:19 PM

You can edit "bool OnPlatform" to be as lenient as you like. "this" refers to the platform FFC itself in that function.
  • EJSnowden likes this

#37 EJSnowden

EJSnowden

    Initiate

  • Members
  • Location:U.S.A.

Posted 12 March 2016 - 05:37 PM

I changed it to this:

bool OnPlatform (ffc this){
    if(CenterLinkX() < this->X - 4) return false;
    else if(CenterLinkX() >= this->X + this->EffectWidth + 4) return false;
    else if(CenterLinkY() < this->Y - 4) return false;
    else if(CenterLinkY() >= this->Y + this->EffectHeight + 4) return false;
    else return true;
    }
   

And it's much more tolerable now. Thanks!



#38 Cukeman

Cukeman

    "Tra la la, look for Sahasrahla. ... ... ..."

  • Banned
  • Location:Hyrule/USA

Posted 14 March 2016 - 06:55 PM

Here's a link to the full script.

Apparently mediafire doesn't like .qst files, or else I'd also show you the example quest.

 

You could always make the .qst file a .zip



#39 EJSnowden

EJSnowden

    Initiate

  • Members
  • Location:U.S.A.

Posted 15 March 2016 - 12:43 AM

You could always make the .qst file a .zip

Specifically, MF doesn't like folders, for some reason. The script went through because it was considered a text file. Either my browser's to blame, or I need a new site.



#40 Binx

Binx

    Formerly Lineas

  • Members
  • Real Name:Brian
  • Location:Lancaster, CA

Posted 15 March 2016 - 01:08 AM

I've had okay success with http://www.filedropper.com/



#41 coolgamer012345

coolgamer012345

    🔸

  • Members
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 15 March 2016 - 02:10 AM

Dropbox works pretty well. You can hold up to 2GB of files for free (which I've used for awhile now, haven't had any notable issues), and supposedly you can pay $10 per month for 1TB of space, or $15 per month for an "unlimited" amount of space.



#42 Cukeman

Cukeman

    "Tra la la, look for Sahasrahla. ... ... ..."

  • Banned
  • Location:Hyrule/USA

Posted 15 March 2016 - 09:25 AM

Specifically, MF doesn't like folders, for some reason. The script went through because it was considered a text file. Either my browser's to blame, or I need a new site.

 

But, you can also zip folders



#43 EJSnowden

EJSnowden

    Initiate

  • Members
  • Location:U.S.A.

Posted 16 March 2016 - 01:59 AM

But, you can also zip folders

 

Hahaha, I'm stupid.

Mediafire was rejecting my file because it was compressed as a .7z (7-zip) file, not actually .zip.

And I just uploaded the final script to the database. Once the mods okay it, would anyone mind checking it out and ensuring I did everything right? It's called "Pits and Platforms".



#44 Architect Abdiel

Architect Abdiel

    Kingdom Builder

  • Members
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Location:Florida

Posted 18 March 2016 - 01:57 AM

Was this fully fixed? And if so, would this be like the way platforms work in Zelda II, or is it just constantly moving platforms?

#45 EJSnowden

EJSnowden

    Initiate

  • Members
  • Location:U.S.A.

Posted 18 March 2016 - 11:43 AM

Was this fully fixed? And if so, would this be like the way platforms work in Zelda II, or is it just constantly moving platforms?

Platform movement is governed by the FFC it's attached to.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users