Jump to content

Photo

Ladders in SIDE VIEW!! =O


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Uindo_Ookami

Uindo_Ookami

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 15 August 2010 - 08:14 AM

im looking for a ladder scrip that can be used in side view...and please dont send me to zctut.com i tryed the scrip there and A: its broken or B: im a retard that doent know what to do (i think B is the more likely one)

#2 Master Maniac

Master Maniac

    Earth, Wind, Fire, and Water.

  • Members
  • Real Name:kris

Posted 15 August 2010 - 09:23 AM

QUOTE(Christian @ Jan 23 2009, 01:19 AM) View Post
CODE


const int F_LADDER            = 98;        

bool  ComboFI(int x,int y,int combotype){ if(Screen->ComboF[ComboAt(x,y)]  == combotype || Screen->ComboI[ComboAt(x,y)] == combotype) return  true;
}

global script Slot_2{    
      void run(){        
       while(true){            
//other global functions go here...                                            
        Climbing(true);            
         Waitdraw();            
       Climbing(false);        
          Waitframe();        
      }    
}    
//Climbing functions    
void Climbing(bool before){        
        if(before){            
        if(OnLadder()){                
        Link->InputA = false;                
        Link->InputB = false;                
        Link->InputL = false;            
}        
    }else{            
         if(OnLadder()) Link->Dir = 0;        
      }    
}    
//Check whether Link is on a ladder combo    
bool OnLadder(){      
        if(ComboFI(Link->X+8,Link->Y+8,F_LADDER) && Link->Z == 0) return true;    
      }
}


This script is what you want. It turns all flag 98's (or you can change the flag at the top if you want) in the game into ladders. All you have to do is set it as your global script.

Credit goes to it's creator Joe123.


Came from this thread. Search function is your friend icon_wink.gif


#3 Uindo_Ookami

Uindo_Ookami

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 15 August 2010 - 10:17 AM

thanks!lets hope it works for me XD
=.=' ok i MUST be a retard! i added it into the quest and it cant read something in line 3

Edited by Uindo_Ookami, 15 August 2010 - 10:22 AM.


#4 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 16 August 2010 - 01:53 PM

That one's for a ladder in top-down anyway MM.

CODE
const int CF_LADDER    = 98; //CF_SCRIPT1

//global variables go here
bool hasHoverBoots    = false;
bool onLadder        = false;

global script Slot2
{
    void run()
    {
        while(true)
        {
            Ladder();
            Waitdraw();
            
            LadderDir();
            Waitframe();
        }
    }
    void Ladder()
    {
        if(!ScreenFlag(SF_ROOMTYPE, 2))
            return;
        
        if(!ComboFI(Link->X + 8, Link->Y + 15, CF_LADDER))
        {
            if(onLadder)
            {
                Link->Item[I_HOVERBOOTS] = hasHoverBoots;
                onLadder = false;
            }
            return;
        }
        
        if(!onLadder)
        {
            onLadder = true;
            hasHoverBoots = Link->Item[I_HOVERBOOTS];
            Link->Item[I_HOVERBOOTS] = false;
        }
            
        Link->Jump = 0;
        Link->Z = 0;
        Link->Dir = DIR_UP;
        
        if(Link->InputDown)
        {
            Link->InputDown = false;
            Link->Action = LA_WALKING;
            if(!Screen->isSolid(Link->X, Link->Y + 16))
                Link->Y++;
        }
        if(Link->InputUp)
        {
            Link->InputUp = false;
            Link->Action = LA_WALKING;
            if(!Screen->isSolid(Link->X, Link->Y - 1))
                Link->Y--;
        }
        if(Link->InputLeft)
        {
            Link->InputLeft = false;
            Link->Action = LA_WALKING;
            if(!Screen->isSolid(Link->X - 1 , Link->Y))
                Link->X--;
        }
        if(Link->InputRight)
        {
            Link->InputRight = false;
            Link->Action = LA_WALKING;
            if(!Screen->isSolid(Link->X + 16, Link->Y))
                Link->X++;
        }
    }
    void LadderDir()
    {
        if(onLadder)
            Link->Dir = DIR_UP;
    }
}



You could have looked though, it was only about three threads down in the forum and it wasn't like it had a cryptic name or anything.

#5 Uindo_Ookami

Uindo_Ookami

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 16 August 2010 - 06:55 PM

still dont work =.= error with...everything? o.0 please explain to me what im ment to do T~T
here that the error says
pass 1: parsing
pass 2: preprocessing
pass3: building symbol tables
tmp, line 22 error s10: function screenflag in undeclared
tmp, line 25 error s10: function combofi is undeclared
tmp, line 29 error s09: variable i_hoverboots is undeclared
tmp, line 38 error s09: variable i_hoverboots is undeclared
tmp, line 39 error s09: variable i_hoverboots is undeclared
tmp, line 44 error s09: variable dir_up is undeclared
tmp, line 49 error s09: variable la_walking is undeclared
tmp, line 56 error s09: variable la_walking is undeclared
tmp, line 63 error s09: variable la_walking is undeclared
tmp, line 70 error s09: variable la_walking is undeclared
tmp, line 79 error s09: variable dirup is undeclared

Edited by Uindo_Ookami, 16 August 2010 - 07:05 PM.


#6 Master Maniac

Master Maniac

    Earth, Wind, Fire, and Water.

  • Members
  • Real Name:kris

Posted 16 August 2010 - 09:02 PM

Lol. Add
CODE
import "std.zh"

at the top of the file.


#7 Uindo_Ookami

Uindo_Ookami

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 17 August 2010 - 12:25 PM

more errors
pass 1: parsing
pass 2: preprocessing
Pass 3: building symbol tables
pass 4: type-checking/completing function symbol tables/constant folding
std.zh, line 2220: error t17: cannot cast from, lweapon to eweapon


what does that mean?! o.0

#8 Plissken

Plissken

    What's with these homies dissing our girls?

  • Members

Posted 17 August 2010 - 12:31 PM

Don't use build 1284, use 1296. That's a problem with std.zh itself, you can manually change it, but it'll just be easier to download the newest version.

#9 Uindo_Ookami

Uindo_Ookami

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 17 August 2010 - 01:02 PM

i gotta... redownload zquest?=.=
YAY! =.=

ok...no moe errors but o.0 idk what to do now =.= im a retard? aren't i?

#10 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 18 August 2010 - 04:00 AM

Stick it on the active slot and put flag 98 where you want a ladder to be.

#11 Uindo_Ookami

Uindo_Ookami

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 18 August 2010 - 02:48 PM

i got it to work. one glitch however! if you use a side warp(maybe every warp im not sure) the game will think your still on the ladder flag


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users