Jump to content

Photo

Palette editor: Jump to selected colour


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Avaro

Avaro

    Quest maker

  • Members
  • Real Name:Robin
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 03 October 2018 - 11:18 AM

In the palette editor, I'd love to be able to make the colour picker jump to any colour in the palette. That'd make it much easier to tweak my palettes.

 

Maybe using a new button or key.

 

bd9dVtR.png


Edited by Avataro, 03 October 2018 - 11:19 AM.

  • Alucard648 and SkyLizardGirl like this

#2 klop422

klop422

    Evil Crazy Mastermind

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 03 October 2018 - 11:33 AM

Related, (I've mentioned it before) it'd be nice to be able to just type in the RGB values.

You can adjust each colour by 1 (up or down) using the number keys 1-6, but I only found this out a month or two ago, and it's not a very intuitive control scheme anyway.


  • ShadowTiger likes this

#3 NoeL

NoeL

    Legend

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jerram
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 October 2018 - 05:07 PM

IMO the default palette editor is borderline unusable and needs a massive overhaul. I haven't touched it in years - much easier just to import palettes.


  • ShadowTiger, Anthus and Joelmacool like this

#4 Avaro

Avaro

    Quest maker

  • Members
  • Real Name:Robin
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 03 October 2018 - 05:19 PM

I guess that would be the wisest thing to do, huh? I don't find the palette editor unusable, but yeah.



#5 ZoriaRPG

ZoriaRPG

    The Timelord

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Unspecified
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 05 October 2018 - 07:47 AM

In the palette editor, I'd love to be able to make the colour picker jump to any colour in the palette. That'd make it much easier to tweak my palettes.

 

Maybe using a new button or key.

 

bd9dVtR.png

 

 

Ah, you know,  I also want that as a feature, come to think of it. :D

 

Right-click->contextual menu->Jump seems reasonable. 


Related, (I've mentioned it before) it'd be nice to be able to just type in the RGB values.

You can adjust each colour by 1 (up or down) using the number keys 1-6, but I only found this out a month or two ago, and it's not a very intuitive control scheme anyway.

 

 

At some point, I had another way to do that for HSB, but that wasn't much different. I'll consider it for a future version; but keep in mind that the Allegro values range from 0 to 63 per component, not 0 to 255, so normal HEX colour codes won't all work properly. 

 

The highest colour values are 0x00003F, 0x003F00, 0x3F0000, 0x003F3F, 0x3F3F00, 0x3F003F, and 0x3F3F3F. I'm not sure how intuitive that'd be in the end, which is in part, why I didn't focus on it, as not getting a proper colour value out of 0xFF00FA or similar might lead people to think that it's a bug, rather than a library limitation.  



#6 klop422

klop422

    Evil Crazy Mastermind

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 05 October 2018 - 09:07 AM

At some point, I had another way to do that for HSB, but that wasn't much different. I'll consider it for a future version; but keep in mind that the Allegro values range from 0 to 63 per component, not 0 to 255, so normal HEX colour codes won't all work properly. 

 

The highest colour values are 0x00003F, 0x003F00, 0x3F0000, 0x003F3F, 0x3F3F00, 0x3F003F, and 0x3F3F3F. I'm not sure how intuitive that'd be in the end, which is in part, why I didn't focus on it, as not getting a proper colour value out of 0xFF00FA or similar might lead people to think that it's a bug, rather than a library limitation.  

I mean, my intention was that the three numbers which display the RGB values can just be input with the keyboard i.e. you'd click on the specific number and just type in the value. Typing in Hex values (even though they'd each only go up to 3F) would be nice - though it'd have to be explained somewhere that there are only 63 values - but also kind of unintuitive (why does spell-check think that's not a word?) because the colours aren't displayed in hexidecimal anyway. It'd be silly to click on the decimal value for the Red colour, then have to put in a hexidecimal value. Be a pointless extra step, you know?



#7 ShadowTiger

ShadowTiger

    !~~ah~~ha~~!

  • Members
  • Gender:Unspecified

Posted 08 October 2018 - 01:26 PM

Being able to type in the values would be incredibly useful, yes. ^_^  I've always wondered why we couldn't.



#8 cbailey78

cbailey78

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 06 November 2018 - 11:32 AM

I think we should have an "RGB / HSL" Sliders in as well.



#9 Shadowblitz16

Shadowblitz16

    Illustrious

  • Members

Posted 19 April 2019 - 08:11 PM

there could be a option where zc takes a value from 0-255 and remaps it to a valuer of 0-63.

I would guess that it would only doing a integer division of 2.

 

this way the user can input true rgb values 

 

EDIT: also I forgot to mention I support Avataro's Idea.

it's just kinda common sense that clicking on the color would make the color picker jump to that color


Edited by Shadowblitz16, 20 April 2019 - 03:55 PM.



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users