Jump to content

Photo

Ice combos.


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#46 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 28 November 2011 - 01:59 PM

Thank you. icon_smile.gif

http://www.mediafire...8x1wat1857vjw5n


The script-file is a little bit chaotic. I hope, you will find your way. ^^

#47 ABH15

ABH15

    Recipient of Ways

  • Members
  • Real Name:Austin
  • Location:Tennessee

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:23 AM

QUOTE(blackbishop89 @ Sep 28 2011, 12:07 PM) View Post

No, it only work in RC2 I forgot to mention that, and you'll need saffiths ffcscript.zh.....

Can someone update the script so that it works in RC3 please? That would be a big help!

#48 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 28 April 2012 - 11:41 AM

It works find In RC2 and later which includes RC3. At least as far as I know.

#49 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:48 AM

Maybe he has the same problem like me: It doesn't work and we don't know, why. XD

#50 tox_von

tox_von

    Zelda Addict

  • Members
  • Real Name:Redgor
  • Location:Toxicville , Simcity

Posted 29 April 2012 - 10:41 PM

wouldnt ice be easier to do like this?
just put flag 98 and ice is whereever it is. i can modify it based on comments.

http://www.mediafire...uonb1y2sy4b6anu

CODE
import "std.zh"

ffc script new_script
{
    void run()
    {
       int a = 0;
       int b = 0;
       while(true)
       {
        a = Screen->ComboF[ComboAt(Link->X,Link->Y)];        
        if (a == 98) b = Link->Dir;
        if (a == 98)
        {
        if (b == 0) Link->Y--;
        if (b == 1) Link->Y++;
        if (b == 2) Link->X--;
        if (b == 3) Link->X++;
        }
        Waitframe();
       }
    }
}

Edited by tox_von, 29 April 2012 - 11:39 PM.


#51 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Sometimes lurking. Rarely posting.

  • Members
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted 29 April 2012 - 10:47 PM

1. Debug output (your Screen->DrawInteger) is handy when you're putting a script together, but not so handy when a quester is trying to use it in his quest.
2. We already made a working ice combos script. Why make another one that's less functional than what we already have?

#52 tox_von

tox_von

    Zelda Addict

  • Members
  • Real Name:Redgor
  • Location:Toxicville , Simcity

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:41 PM

the comments above say it doesnt work i wrote one that does and i fixed the draw integer bit. And im still trying to learn so any script i can write i learn more.

Edited by tox_von, 29 April 2012 - 11:42 PM.


#53 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Sometimes lurking. Rarely posting.

  • Members
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:48 PM

Ah, I see. In that case, you might want to take that to the scripting practice forum.

This one (a completely different script for the same purpose) should work.
Ice Combos (New)


#54 Zim

Zim

    Freelance Nobody

  • Members
  • Real Name:Zim
  • Location:Washington

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:16 PM

QUOTE(Master Maniac @ Sep 1 2011, 02:26 PM) View Post

As the title suggests, I'd like some sort of global function that reads combo ID's from an array, and if Link is walking on that combo ID and stops moving, or changes direction, he continues sliding in the original direction.

To be honest, I really don't care how its done, or how messy the code is (Since you would have to edit Link's X and Y because there is no Link->Vx, etc.) as long as its condensed into a function that can be placed in the while() loop of my global script.

Can someone do this for me? I have no idea how I'd go about doing this.

There isn't a Link->Vy or Vx, it is definitely doable to get Link's coordinates to do whatever as if there was by placing an ffc attach to where Link is and have velocity, and then attach Link's X and Y to the FFC's movement.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users