Jump to content

Photo

Ice combos.


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#16 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 16 October 2011 - 12:33 PM

http://www.purezc.co...showtopic=50511

#17 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 16 October 2011 - 02:14 PM

Thank you. icon_smile.gif
I'm sure, this script is very useful for my ice-dungeon. ^^
Just a little question:
What are these input-constantas for?

QUOTE
const int CT_ICE2 = 142;
const int SCRIPT_ICECOMBO = 1;


I want the "script1"-combo to be the ice-combe. Which number should I set?


(sorry for my bad english)

#18 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 16 October 2011 - 02:23 PM

Neither, it's set to script1 by default.

#19 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 16 October 2011 - 04:32 PM

OK, thankyou. ^^

#20 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 16 October 2011 - 04:40 PM

Oh forgot to mention.SCRIPT_ICECOMBO. Needs to be set to the slot number of the ffcscript slot that contains the ice combo script.

#21 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 19 October 2011 - 04:37 AM

This means that I have to use the ice-combo-script on every screen with the same ffc-slot?

#22 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 04 November 2011 - 01:01 PM

QUOTE(blackbishop89 @ Sep 28 2011, 06:07 PM) View Post

The globalscript will launch the ice combo script as needed. Just be sure the ffc script num of the ice combo is the same as the script and CT_ICE2 = the value of CT_SCRPT# "whatever scripted combo you want to use for ice that is" So no, you don't need to put the ice combo on every screen that has ice combos. The global script does that for you and will launch a script when you're waling on Ice.


The script doesn't work in my quest and I don't really understand, what you mean with that. I'm sorry, but my english is not good enough to understand it.
Can you try to explain it easier please? icon_smile.gif

#23 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 04 November 2011 - 01:56 PM

QUOTE(Lord Settra! @ Nov 4 2011, 12:01 PM) View Post

The script doesn't work in my quest and I don't really understand, what you mean with that. I'm sorry, but my english is not good enough to understand it.
Can you try to explain it easier please? icon_smile.gif


What do you not understand?

#24 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Sometimes lurking. Rarely posting.

  • Members
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted 04 November 2011 - 01:56 PM

QUOTE
Translation:
The global script will automatically call the ice combo script as needed, so no need to place FFC scripts. Set Script_Icecombo to the number of the FFC script (you can check in Scripts->Import ZASM FFC script) and CT_ICE2 = 142 (if you're using Script1 combos). So no, you don't need to put the ice combo on every screen that has ice combos. The global script does that for you and will launch a script when you're walking on Ice.

Edited by MoscowModder, 04 November 2011 - 01:56 PM.


#25 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 04 November 2011 - 02:13 PM

OK, thank you, now I understand, what you mean, this is a great way to use scripts. icon_biggrin.gif

But there's still a problem: When I walk on the script1-combo, it warps Link, like he steped on a stairs(A)-combo...
I tried it with the script2-combo too -> Same problem.

#26 Supindahood

Supindahood

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jonathan
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 05 November 2011 - 09:02 PM

QUOTE(Master Maniac @ Sep 28 2011, 06:07 PM) View Post
EDIT: Not a bug with diagonal movement. Seems that Link cannot slide in more than one direction. If he's sliding when I change direction, he will continue sliding in the first direction and will not slide in any other direction.


So is the script working complete or Is it still bugged like ^ said?

#27 Xenix

Xenix

    Well excuse me princess.

  • Members
  • Real Name:Chris
  • Location:Newport News, VA

Posted 05 November 2011 - 09:31 PM

I have a fixed version of this script. I had to change some things in the script as far as xstep and y step goes. it works perfectly for me, even diagonal directions. Should I post it even though it's an edit? I would only post the FFC part because I did not edit the global script part.

Also, about the warping issue. I assume you're using pure_remembrance? check ffcscript.zh, the invisible combo is set to combo 1 by default. You need to change this to an invisible combo. Pure Remembrance has a Stairs combo on combo 1.

Edited by Sepulcher, 05 November 2011 - 09:36 PM.


#28 Supindahood

Supindahood

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jonathan
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 06 November 2011 - 07:23 AM

Nice, I'm not using pure rembe. but I know how to set the transparent combo. Could you post the whole script here? icon_biggrin.gif

#29 Xenix

Xenix

    Well excuse me princess.

  • Members
  • Real Name:Chris
  • Location:Newport News, VA

Posted 06 November 2011 - 02:44 PM

Why certainly good sir!
CODE
ffc script IceCombo{
    void run(){
        this->X = Link->X;
        this->Y = Link->Y;
        int PreviousInput = DirInput();
        int PreviousDir = Link->Dir;
        Waitdraw();
        while(PreviousInput == DirInput() && PreviousDir == Link->Dir){
            if(!OnIce()) Quit();
            PreviousInput = DirInput();
            PreviousDir = Link->Dir;
            Waitframe();
        }
        int dir = AngleDir8(Angle(this->X, this->Y, Link->X, Link->Y));
        float xstep;
        float ystep;
        for(int i = 100; i > 0; i--){
            if(!OnIce()) break;
            if(dir == 0 || dir == 4 || dir == 5) xstep -= i/100;
            else if(dir == 1 || dir == 6 || dir == 7) xstep += i/100;
            if(dir == 2 || dir == 4 || dir == 6) ystep -= i/100;
            else if(dir == 3 || dir == 5 || dir == 7) ystep += i/100;
            if(ystep <= -1 || ystep >= 1){
                if(ystep < 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_LEFT, Abs(ystep), false)) Link->X += ystep;
                else if(ystep > 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_RIGHT, ystep, false)) Link->X += ystep;
                ystep = 0;
            }
            if(xstep <= -1 || xstep >= 1){
                if(xstep < 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_UP, Abs(xstep), false)) Link->Y += xstep;
                else if(xstep > 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_DOWN, xstep, false)) Link->Y += xstep;
                xstep = 0;
            }
            Waitframe();
        }
    }
    int DirInput(){
        int bit;
        if(Link->InputUp) bit |= 1b;
        if(Link->InputDown) bit |= 10b;
        if(Link->InputLeft) bit |= 100b;
        if(Link->InputRight) bit |= 1000b;
        return bit;
    }
}

There you go! It's only the FFC part, since that's the only part I modded. There aren't many differences, but I changed a few variables and then tested it until it worked properly.

#30 Supindahood

Supindahood

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jonathan
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 06 November 2011 - 03:13 PM

Do i need the global part as well as the FFC part? or only the one you posted? (FFC)


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users