Jump to content

Photo

Layered combos on wrong screen

Layers Glitchy

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Reflectionist

Reflectionist

    Apprentice

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jake
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, US

Posted 23 June 2017 - 02:52 PM

...but not in ZQuest. Only during actual gameplay. I'm using DoR Hybrid, and it's layer intensive.

So around my river in east Hyrule Field (curiously, only near here), there's a screen with no water on it, using Layer 1 from the wrong screen. The problem is, to my eyes, completely invisible in ZQuest. My layers are set up right and everything looks just fine. Its only when I playtest that I've noticed this issue.

Going back into the screen from a different side seems to fix it.

I don't have any weird screen data rules set or side warps (which is what I reasoned the problem might be.

The map type is a BS-Overworld, and how does one go about figuring out exactly which version of ZC they're using?

Edited by Reflectionist, 23 June 2017 - 02:54 PM.


#2 Russ

Russ

    Caelan, the Encouraging

  • Administrator
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iowa City

Posted 24 June 2017 - 12:11 PM

Going back into the screen from a different side seems to fix it.

This seems to be the biggest hint that something's really acting up to me. Do you have any scripts running? Turn on the level 4 cheat and use the "show/hide" option to show current FFC scripts. That's about the only thing I can think of that could cause strange behavior like this, save for a ZC bug.

#3 ZoriaRPG

ZoriaRPG

    ZC Contributor & Wiki Editor

  • Members
  • Gender:Unspecified
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 25 June 2017 - 04:16 AM

...but not in ZQuest. Only during actual gameplay. I'm using DoR Hybrid, and it's layer intensive.

So around my river in east Hyrule Field (curiously, only near here), there's a screen with no water on it, using Layer 1 from the wrong screen. The problem is, to my eyes, completely invisible in ZQuest. My layers are set up right and everything looks just fine. Its only when I playtest that I've noticed this issue.

Going back into the screen from a different side seems to fix it.

I don't have any weird screen data rules set or side warps (which is what I reasoned the problem might be.

The map type is a BS-Overworld, and how does one go about figuring out exactly which version of ZC they're using?

 

In ZQuest, Etc->About.

In ZC, Misc->About

 

Build 24 is 2.50.0

Build 28 is 2.50.1

Build 29 is 2.50.3

Build 30 is 2.50.3RC1

 

I have never seen this happen in any version. It would help to have the quest file if you believe this to be a ZC bug.



#4 Reflectionist

Reflectionist

    Apprentice

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jake
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, US

Posted 25 June 2017 - 12:06 PM

Zoria, I just sent it to Moosh to add some scripts to it, but after I get it back, I'll PM it to you.

#5 Reflectionist

Reflectionist

    Apprentice

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jake
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, US

Posted 26 June 2017 - 12:21 PM

I'm using Build 28, it looks like. Hmm.

#6 Anthus

Anthus

    The wild-eyed boy from freecloud

  • Contributors
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus (The one in Ohio)

Posted 27 June 2017 - 02:55 PM

So around my river in east Hyrule Field (curiously, only near here), there's a screen with no water on it, using Layer 1 from the wrong screen. The problem is, to my eyes, completely invisible in ZQuest. My layers are set up right and everything looks just fine. Its only when I playtest that I've noticed this issue.


That's.. Odd. The only thing I can think of outside of it being some rogue bug is that the screen your river is using for a layer is somehow, accidentally using yet another screen's layers somehow. Also, I had a similar issue, and my problem was that I had cheats on, and bumped a number key which turns off corresponding layers in the player.
  • Reflectionist likes this

#7 Reflectionist

Reflectionist

    Apprentice

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jake
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, US

Posted 05 July 2017 - 02:41 PM

Huh. I disabled cheats and everything is fine...



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Layers, Glitchy

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users