Jump to content

Photo

Climbing ladders


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Weasels

Weasels

    Recipient of Ways

  • Members
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Location:Somewhere over the rainbow...

Posted 22 January 2009 - 07:24 PM

I would really appreciate getting a script that allows you to climb ladders, with animations like he is climbing, to replace the slow walk thing! It would be cool if It didnt only work on ladders and also on vines and junk, and it only has to be a two frame animation. any help on this would be greatly appreciated!

#2 SpacemanDan

SpacemanDan

  • Members
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 22 January 2009 - 08:36 PM

Here's one on AGN. You have to apply it to an FFC on every screen you want climable, but it works. (I'm sure it should be too bad to make it a global though.)

Hope that helps. icon_biggrin.gif

#3 Elmensajero

Elmensajero

    Doyen(ne)

  • Members
  • Real Name:John
  • Location:Raleigh, North Carolina

Posted 22 January 2009 - 09:09 PM

The two climbing scripts that I know of...

Climbing Script by Joe123 (This is the same thread that Blaman linked to, but goes to the post containing the last updated version.)
Sidescroll Ladder Script by Pkmnfrk

I have no idea which one works better, I'll leave that to you to decide. icon_razz.gif

#4 Christian

Christian

    Summoner

  • Members
  • Real Name:Chris
  • Location:New Jersey

Posted 23 January 2009 - 04:19 AM

CODE


const int F_LADDER            = 98;        

bool ComboFI(int x,int y,int combotype){ if(Screen->ComboF[ComboAt(x,y)] == combotype || Screen->ComboI[ComboAt(x,y)] == combotype) return true;
}

global script Slot_2{    
      void run(){        
       while(true){            
//other global functions go here...                                            
        Climbing(true);            
         Waitdraw();            
       Climbing(false);        
          Waitframe();        
      }    
}    
//Climbing functions    
void Climbing(bool before){        
        if(before){            
        if(OnLadder()){                
        Link->InputA = false;                
        Link->InputB = false;                
        Link->InputL = false;            
}        
    }else{            
         if(OnLadder()) Link->Dir = 0;        
      }    
}    
//Check whether Link is on a ladder combo    
bool OnLadder(){      
        if(ComboFI(Link->X+8,Link->Y+8,F_LADDER) && Link->Z == 0) return true;    
      }
}


This script is what you want. It turns all flag 98's (or you can change the flag at the top if you want) in the game into ladders. All you have to do is set it as your global script.

Credit goes to it's creator Joe123.

Edited by Christian, 23 January 2009 - 04:25 AM.


#5 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 23 January 2009 - 11:25 AM

QUOTE(Elmensajero @ Jan 23 2009, 02:09 AM) View Post
I have no idea which one works better, I'll leave that to you to decide. icon_razz.gif


Well, they're for different things.
Mine makes a top-down 'ladder'; where Link will always face upwards whilst walking on it, and pkmnfrk's creates a side-view ladder; so that you can climb upwards in sideview gravity areas.

#6 Weasels

Weasels

    Recipient of Ways

  • Members
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Location:Somewhere over the rainbow...

Posted 23 January 2009 - 10:46 PM

Perfect! thanks a million guys! icon_biggrin.gif icon_thumbsup.gif icon_biggrin.gif icon_thumbsup.gif

#7 Silver

Silver

    If only scripting were that easy...

  • Members
  • Real Name:Silva
  • Location:Somewhere on this plane.

Posted 25 January 2009 - 12:06 PM

Ok, I'm having trouble with this script. I run it through the compiler and it gives me this:
QUOTE
Pass 1: Parsing
Pass 2: Preprocessing
Pass 3: Building Symbol Tables
TMP, Line 5: Error S10:Function Comboat is undeclared.
TMP, Line 5: Error S10:Function Comboat is undeclared.

What does this mean? I'm using the script Chistian posted on Beta 923.

#8 Joe123

Joe123

    Retired

  • Members

Posted 25 January 2009 - 12:50 PM

Make sure you have
CODE
import "std.zh"
at the top of your script file, and that all of your scripts are in the same file.

#9 Silver

Silver

    If only scripting were that easy...

  • Members
  • Real Name:Silva
  • Location:Somewhere on this plane.

Posted 25 January 2009 - 01:20 PM

Huzzah! It worked. Thanks!


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users