Jump to content

Photo

Zelda Classic 2.55 Alpha 14 (Official)

Alpha Æternal AEternal 2.55

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
16 replies to this topic

#1 ZoriaRPG

ZoriaRPG

    The Timelord

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Unspecified
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 07 March 2019 - 03:17 AM

Zelda Classic Æternal, Alpha 14 [Win-32] (57MB)

Changelog for 2.55 on GitHub.


Highlights
  • Brings 2.55 In-Line with ALL 2.53 Fixes
    • See the changelog, or see the 2.53 change history for an extensive list of these changes.
  • Add and integrate Classic.zh, and all new Classic Tileset Features
  • Add demo and default npc and eweapon scripts, converting Daira Ghost script to npc.
    • Added daira npc script, bobomb npc script, and daira_axe eweapon script.
  • This build fixes a number of issues with the ZScript parser/compiler.
  • Reduced ZIP package size, and overhead to minimal size.
    • New ZIP file, so that we do not have compression fragmentation faults.
  • Cleaned up modules organisation.
    • Modules are now in a ./modules path, with each module and its files in a sub-path.
  • Merged 2.53 fixes and improvements to std.zh into 2.55.
  • Added some additional items to the Classic Tileset:
    • Magical Boss Key, Magical Compass, Magical Map (all scripted).
  • Fixed conflicts in ghost.zh header (included).
It does not fix other known issues, nor does it synchronise with the improvements made to 2.53 in Gamma; but we will close those gaps next.

Parser/Compiler Fixes and Improvements

1. You can now declare any type as constant.
  • Previously, only int, and float were legal.
2. Enumerated Lists
  • You can declare a C-Style enum, such as enum { A, B, C = 10, D, E = 20, F, G };
3. Prevent Crash Assigning to Constant from Function
  • This is now illegal, unless the constant is itself, inside the scope of a function itself.

  • ShadowTiger and a30502355 like this

#2 a30502355

a30502355

    Hi

  • Members
  • Real Name:Xavier
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 07 March 2019 - 01:17 PM

I'm wondering when the quest icon problem will be fixed?

 

Capture.PNG



#3 SkyLizardGirl

SkyLizardGirl

    Humans Are Dangerous! - SkyLizardGirl

  • Members
  • Real Name:Arianna Crystal Ritter
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:California

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:40 PM

I downloaded Alpha 14 - it works great \0~0/  

 

I am hoping you can Fix the game icon, so looks like avatar pic i chose.

 

i want option check box to work so it does not have to be forced to use

Tunic or Ring colors. In Game Icon. Uses any color palette or if Not,   just the default palette at least.

 

That would be nice.


Edited by SkyLizardGirl, 07 March 2019 - 04:43 PM.


#4 ZoriaRPG

ZoriaRPG

    The Timelord

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Unspecified
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 08 March 2019 - 04:17 AM

I'm wondering when the quest icon problem will be fixed?
 
Capture.PNG


When I return to working on modules (new feature) code, and bugfixes. TBH, I'm shocked that this is the only notable bug in the entire modules format conversion.

Crashes/instability, and mechanical bugs that affect gameplay have higher priority.
  • SkyLizardGirl likes this

#5 ZoriaRPG

ZoriaRPG

    The Timelord

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Unspecified
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 11 March 2019 - 01:32 AM

I'm wondering when the quest icon problem will be fixed?
 
Capture.PNG


2.55, Alpha 15, Preliminary 1

Fixes bugs with quest icons, and fixes issues with InitD on new script types.


  • ShadowTiger and SkyLizardGirl like this

#6 ShadowTiger

ShadowTiger

    ·

  • Members
  • Gender:Unspecified

Posted 11 March 2019 - 11:20 AM

Neat, thank you for the new version!  Out of curiosity, what do these do?


  • Magical Boss Key, Magical Compass, Magical Map (all scripted).


#7 judasrising

judasrising

    I play guitar

  • Members
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden but born in Finland

Posted 11 March 2019 - 11:28 AM

Neat, thank you for the new version!  Out of curiosity, what do these do?

MagicBossKey:      Acts like the Magical Key, for Boss Locks.
MagicalMap:          Gives the player the dungeon map to every dungeon.
Magical Compass: Gives the player the compass item to every dungeon.

  • ShadowTiger likes this

#8 SkyLizardGirl

SkyLizardGirl

    Humans Are Dangerous! - SkyLizardGirl

  • Members
  • Real Name:Arianna Crystal Ritter
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:California

Posted 11 March 2019 - 07:48 PM

So wait, there is an Alpha 15 now?  I can switch to that and it will show my game icons right??

\0~0/   ~Yaaayz!"

 

 

-----

Also on the other Note:   I am using Alpha 12  - for playing my game because it forces Full screen for some reason, but my Quest still opens when i edit it in Alpha 14.

 

Can you make it so it Forces Full screen again in the Next model 2.55 16?or 17 etc?

 

When i tried to use Alpha 14's Quest player green icon, it forced my screen to Small size on my windows 10 just like with the old models before the Alpha series. ~ even though i made it normal Full screen.

 

Alpha 12 doesn't do this, and lets me play full screen with it's player. It bypasses the Windows 10 Buggy thing of Not letting me do full screen in previous ZC player models.

 

Alpha 14 forces it small again for some reason.


Edited by SkyLizardGirl, 11 March 2019 - 07:53 PM.


#9 ZoriaRPG

ZoriaRPG

    The Timelord

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Unspecified
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 11 March 2019 - 10:47 PM

So wait, there is an Alpha 15 now?  I can switch to that and it will show my game icons right??

\0~0/   ~Yaaayz!"

 

 

-----

Also on the other Note:   I am using Alpha 12  - for playing my game because it forces Full screen for some reason, but my Quest still opens when i edit it in Alpha 14.

 

Can you make it so it Forces Full screen again in the Next model 2.55 16?or 17 etc?

 

When i tried to use Alpha 14's Quest player green icon, it forced my screen to Small size on my windows 10 just like with the old models before the Alpha series. ~ even though i made it normal Full screen.

 

Alpha 12 doesn't do this, and lets me play full screen with it's player. It bypasses the Windows 10 Buggy thing of Not letting me do full screen in previous ZC player models.

 

Alpha 14 forces it small again for some reason.

 

Do you mean ZC, or ZQuest?

 

The configuration for ZQuest, in zquest.cfg, is fullscreen = 1; for ZC Player, open ZLaunch, and set to fullscreen; or just use ZLaunch for either, oen time, and it will save your configuration.

 

Fullscreen by default would be very bad for the userbase, in general. it works on very few systems at present, without DXGL.

 

The Alpha 15 Preliminary build is in my earlier post, fixing what is mentioned in its changelog.txt file. Feel free to use it as an update until the final Alpha 15 build if you want, but the wait for that is < 3 days.


  • SkyLizardGirl likes this

#10 vaualbus

vaualbus

    Junior

  • Members
  • Real Name:Alberto
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turin, Italy

Posted 13 March 2019 - 05:00 AM

Why in ZC Launcher there no option to change resolution of zquest? I need to do that by open zquest in cmd and passing some params?



#11 Lüt

Lüt

    Germanize

  • Members
  • Real Name:Steve
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago

Posted 13 March 2019 - 06:27 AM

Why in ZC Launcher there no option to change resolution of zquest?

ZQuest is a fixed display size. You can change the scale between 1x and 4x, but since the default height is 600 pixels, your monitor resolution will have to be 1200 pixels high or taller to run at a 2x scale.

Alternatively, you could switch the interface to classic, but that's a functionality and accessibility nightmare unto itself.

#12 SkyLizardGirl

SkyLizardGirl

    Humans Are Dangerous! - SkyLizardGirl

  • Members
  • Real Name:Arianna Crystal Ritter
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:California

Posted 14 March 2019 - 02:41 AM

Alpha 15 is doing full screen for me, for some reason like Alpha 12 was.*


Edited by SkyLizardGirl, 14 March 2019 - 02:41 AM.


#13 vaualbus

vaualbus

    Junior

  • Members
  • Real Name:Alberto
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turin, Italy

Posted 14 March 2019 - 02:26 PM

ZQuest is a fixed display size. You can change the scale between 1x and 4x, but since the default height is 600 pixels, your monitor resolution will have to be 1200 pixels high or taller to run at a 2x scale.

Alternatively, you could switch the interface to classic, but that's a functionality and accessibility nightmare unto itself.

 There are any reason why zc has a fixed displayn size? I don't understand the reason.



#14 Saffith

Saffith

    IPv7 user

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 March 2019 - 02:42 PM

That's just how it was written way back when. It uses Allegro 4's GUI framework, in which everything has a fixed size and position. Making it more flexible would require extensive rewriting. Even the update to the 2.50 interface is mostly a big, ugly kludge.

#15 vaualbus

vaualbus

    Junior

  • Members
  • Real Name:Alberto
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turin, Italy

Posted 14 March 2019 - 04:04 PM

That's just how it was written way back when. It uses Allegro 4's GUI framework, in which everything has a fixed size and position. Making it more flexible would require extensive rewriting. Even the update to the 2.50 interface is mostly a big, ugly kludge.

Oh I ge is another part of the never ending story of we should get rid of allegro because is so bad but It is impossible to do so without a complete rewrite of the code base.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Alpha, Æternal, AEternal, 2.55

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users