Jump to content

Photo

Armos LttP (AutoGhost)

Enemy FFC

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
22 replies to this topic

#16 tox_von

tox_von

    Zelda Addict

  • Members
  • Real Name:Redgor
  • Gender:Unspecified
  • Location:Toxicville , Simcity

Posted 22 February 2013 - 08:05 AM

When i tried it the enemy appeared for a second then dissapeared and there was a shadow like you say.

Edited by tox_von, 22 February 2013 - 08:05 AM.


#17 Saffith

Saffith

    IPv7 user

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 February 2013 - 12:27 PM

Oh, I think I see what happened. In ghost.zh, you changed the value of GH_INVISIBLE_ALT, right? Use that number instead of -1 for attribute 11.

I just assumed the default value in the setup instructions. I'll edit it to clarify that.

#18 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria

Posted 22 February 2013 - 12:52 PM

I don't thick that I changed this number. It's the 2nd Ghost-script that I use. The first one is the "Bomb Slug" and I haven't change anything for the script.

It looks like this in ghost.zh:

CODE
// Misc. Attribute 11 can be set to this instead of GH_INVISIBLE_COMBO
const int __GH_INVISIBLE_ALT = -1;


That's default, right?

#19 Saffith

Saffith

    IPv7 user

  • ZC Developers
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 February 2013 - 01:31 PM

Huh. Well, shoot. Setting it to 55 worked (that must be GH_INVISIBLE_COMBO, then). Strange that one would work, but not the other; maybe there's another script interfering somehow.
In any case, try 55. That worked for me.

#20 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:45 AM

Woohooo, now it works, thank you!!! icon_biggrin.gif

I forgot that I already set the "GH_INVISIBLE_COMBO" to 55 for the bomb-slug script, sry. XD

#21 xenomicx

xenomicx

    Zelda Arcade

  • Members
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chi-town

Posted 13 April 2013 - 08:54 AM

This code isn't what I expected!

I looked at your demo Saffith, and it looks like you used a Armos looking Combo of Type: Armos. You placed 6 of those on your Screen, and then modified the Armos Enemy in the enemy editor to use the code. I don't want that.

I first added this line so I could make it 1x2 like in Lttp:
CODE
Ghost_Transform(this, ghost, -1, -1, -1, 2);


I then created another Armos Enemy called, Armos (Lttp).
However, if I put a Combo of Type: Armos on the Screen and Link touches it...it turns into the old Armos 1x1. And if I place the Armos (Lttp) Enemy on Screen, it immediately comes to life and moves towards Link.

Any idea on how I can make this 1x2 Armos come to life when Link touches it?

#22 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 02 May 2013 - 07:46 PM

Your indentation is a bit messed up on a few lines?
Also will this damage link from the front when they're activated or no?

#23 Ebola Zaire

Ebola Zaire

    no fun. not ever.

  • Members
  • Real Name:Mitch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 03 May 2013 - 02:41 AM

The indentation was probably eaten by the post editing that took place when we retagged all of the scripts using the board tags. :( This version of IPB has an extremely buggy post editor. Weird that it looks like it was only partially removed, though.

Looking at the code it seems like the collision detection is turned off for 64 frames after it is initially activated, so it won't damage Link as he runs into it.



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Enemy, FFC

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users