Jump to content

Photo

Whistle Secret Combo


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 klop422

klop422

    Guess I'm full of monsters and treasure

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 30 June 2018 - 01:30 PM

I can't seem to find the Whistle Secret Combo in the secret combos window, despite the fact that flag 3 (whistle secret) says that there is one.



#2 Architect Abdiel

Architect Abdiel

    Kingdom Builder

  • Members
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Location:Florida

Posted 30 June 2018 - 01:38 PM

There isn't one. At least that I've seen. The combo just doesn't change when you use it. You could have a secret combo on the layer above it to change the image though.

The other thing, is that whistle combos are temporary. (Haven't tried making them permanent yet though).

#3 klop422

klop422

    Guess I'm full of monsters and treasure

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 30 June 2018 - 01:49 PM

Yeah, I know the latter bit.

I'm trying to make a room where you have to activate both whistle secrets to make the room work, but I only just realised that you could just activate the same one twice.

Is there a solution to that, at least?



#4 Architect Abdiel

Architect Abdiel

    Kingdom Builder

  • Members
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Location:Florida

Posted 30 June 2018 - 01:51 PM

Maybe if you made it a Trigger -> Self, Secret Tiles Only and Whistle Trigger type.

Edited by Shoshon the Elegant, 30 June 2018 - 01:52 PM.


#5 Cukeman

Cukeman

    "Tra la la, look for Sahasrahla. ... ... ..."

  • Banned
  • Location:Hyrule/USA

Posted 01 July 2018 - 02:49 AM

One possibility is tiered secrets.

 

Have both Combo A (Flag 16) and Combo B (Flag 17) react to the whistle, becoming the secret combos you set up in Screen > Secret Combos, but give the combo that Combo B changes into an inherent Flag 18, so that secret remains untriggered until you blow the whistle a second time.

 

There may be little adjustments to make based on your situation, but I hope that gives you the general idea.


Edited by Cukeman, 01 July 2018 - 06:01 AM.


#6 klop422

klop422

    Guess I'm full of monsters and treasure

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 01 July 2018 - 09:00 AM

I've been doing tiered secrets; my issue is that you can trigger the same whistle trigger twice, whereas I want the second set of secrets to trigger only when you use the whistle the one you didn't trigger the fist set on.



#7 Cukeman

Cukeman

    "Tra la la, look for Sahasrahla. ... ... ..."

  • Banned
  • Location:Hyrule/USA

Posted 01 July 2018 - 02:03 PM

Are you also using inherent whistle trigger flags on the combos?



#8 klop422

klop422

    Guess I'm full of monsters and treasure

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 01 July 2018 - 03:04 PM

I am



#9 Timelord

Timelord

    The Timelord

  • Banned
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 02 July 2018 - 02:01 AM

I can't seem to find the Whistle Secret Combo in the secret combos window, despite the fact that flag 3 (whistle secret) says that there is one.

 
It's the 'Stairs' combo; conjoined with Whistle->Stairs on the Screen Data panel's S.Flags 2 tab.
 
The whistle secret flag activates secret 16...31, when the whistle item is used on that spot, but it doesn't trigger that spot unless you also have flag16...31 on that spot.
 
The whistle triggers the lowest of the tiered secrets first, so, you need three of these triggers.
 
Secret 16, 17, 18
 
16 A combo with an inherent flag whistle secret, and a placed flag of Secret 17
17 A combo with an inherent whistle secret, and a placed flag of Secret 18
18 The final form.
 
When the player whistles one time, 17 will turn into 18, and 16 will become 17.
The second time, the remaining 17 becomes 18, too.
 
Something like that.
 
If you need precision beyond the editor, this one is easy.
 
Example Script ( Enhanced, v.0.2 )
 
D0: The required number of times to use the whistle.
 
 
ffc script whistlesecret
{
	void run(int count)
	{
		lweapon w;
		while(count > 0)
		{
			for ( int q = Screen->NumLWeapons(); q > 0; --q )
			{
				w = Screen->LoadLWeapon(q);
				if ( w->Type == LW_WHISTLE )
					if ( w->HitXOffset > -32768 )
					{
						--count; Game->PlaySound(SFX_SECRET);
					}
					else 
					{
						w->HitXOffset = -32768;
						Remove(w);
					}
				}
			}
			Waitframe();
		}
		//Run secret here
		//e.g.
		for ( int q = 0; q < 176; ++q )
		{
			if ( ( Screen->ComboF[q] == CF_SCRIPT5 )
			{
				++Screen->ComboD[q]; 
				Screen->ComboF[q] = 0;
			}
			else if ( Screen->ComboI[q] == CF_SCRIPT5 ) )
			{
				++Screen->ComboD[q];
			}
		}
				
	}
}

  • Cukeman likes this

#10 klop422

klop422

    Guess I'm full of monsters and treasure

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 02 July 2018 - 07:46 AM

The issue with doing it the former way is that I want it to work both ways (i.e. starting with either), whereas that method only allows you to start on one. Otherwise, it'd work fine

Trying to copy in the enhanced script gets me a syntax error (unexpected for, expecting rbrace, on token for).



#11 Timelord

Timelord

    The Timelord

  • Banned
  • Location:Prydon Academy

Posted 02 July 2018 - 11:40 PM

The issue with doing it the former way is that I want it to work both ways (i.e. starting with either), whereas that method only allows you to start on one. Otherwise, it'd work fine
Trying to copy in the enhanced script gets me a syntax error (unexpected for, expecting rbrace, on token for).


Fixed.

Whistle Secret FFC v0.3

#12 klop422

klop422

    Guess I'm full of monsters and treasure

  • Members
  • Real Name:Not George
  • Location:Planet Earth

Posted 03 July 2018 - 07:26 AM

It still allows me to activate the same trigger twice, without changing the one that's triggered. It changes both when I've triggered twice.


Edited by klop422, 03 July 2018 - 07:27 AM.



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users