Jump to content

Photo

Sword /still/ isn't working.


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Jared

Jared

    The Hero of Hyrule

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jared
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Massachusetts

Posted 15 January 2011 - 11:16 PM

I have tried my 2.5 quest in different builds, too. No matter what, the sword doesn't come up in the Passive Subscreen. It comes up in the Active Subscreen, though. Because of this, I can't use the sword, test out my own sword-slashing sprites, and put enemies in my quest at the moment. tried in the Zelda 1 "New" quest, and it put swords in A and B.
Why is this happening? Is there a way I can transfer ALL my stuff to a new quest file or something similar?

#2 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Still fighting the inevitable

  • Members
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin (WHAT)

Posted 16 January 2011 - 08:15 AM

For the time being, can you just give up the "Select A button" rule?

Otherwise, go to file-export-(graphics pack, strings, map, etc) in your old quest and import into a new, blank, working quest.

#3 Rover

Rover

    slam dunk

  • Members
  • Real Name:thank u !
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:thx

Posted 16 January 2011 - 09:15 AM

I think I may be having a similar problem. I put a sword into a basic cave, and then I pick up the sword. Link does the whole "pick up the sword and doo doo doo DOOO!" thing, making it look like I have the sword. But then, whenever I look at the top of my screen there is no sword sprite! So whenever I go into my start screen, it is still not there! I am also using 2.50, someone please help.

#4 Jared

Jared

    The Hero of Hyrule

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jared
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Massachusetts

Posted 16 January 2011 - 12:22 PM

Thank you MM, it's better.
But I want to keep this thread going for ShimmeringFlames to find out his problem icon_wink.gif

#5 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Still fighting the inevitable

  • Members
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin (WHAT)

Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:42 AM

SF, go to cheats->link data and check if Swords->Sword (Wooden) is checked.

#6 Rover

Rover

    slam dunk

  • Members
  • Real Name:thank u !
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:thx

Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:52 AM

QUOTE(MoscowModder @ Jan 17 2011, 10:42 AM) View Post

SF, go to cheats->link data and check if Swords->Sword (Wooden) is checked.

Oh, sorry, I already figured out what was wrong. icon_whap.gif

I had something else checked, but not that.

#7 Avataro

Avataro

    Quest maker

  • Members
  • Real Name:Robin
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 23 January 2011 - 12:07 PM

Please help! I also have this problem now. You can't see any items in the passive subscreen! You can use them though.

Edit: No the problem is, that whenever I try to set Button Item Properties to B, it changes back to A. That is definetly a ZC bug. I use Beta 18.

Edited by Avataro, 23 January 2011 - 12:24 PM.


#8 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Still fighting the inevitable

  • Members
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin (WHAT)

Posted 23 January 2011 - 01:46 PM

That's weird... I use beta 18 and I haven't experienced this bug. Do you already have a B-button object?

#9 Thunderfist

Thunderfist

    Newbie

  • Members

Posted 13 June 2018 - 08:36 AM

Disabling the option to switch out sword with A Button is a valid workaround. I'm experiencing the same issue.
It happens whether you have 0,1, or 2 B Button Items.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users