Jump to content

Photo

Ice combos.


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1 Master Maniac

Master Maniac

    Earth, Wind, Fire, and Water.

  • Members
  • Real Name:kris

Posted 01 September 2011 - 02:26 PM

As the title suggests, I'd like some sort of global function that reads combo ID's from an array, and if Link is walking on that combo ID and stops moving, or changes direction, he continues sliding in the original direction.

To be honest, I really don't care how its done, or how messy the code is (Since you would have to edit Link's X and Y because there is no Link->Vx, etc.) as long as its condensed into a function that can be placed in the while() loop of my global script.

Can someone do this for me? I have no idea how I'd go about doing this.


#2 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 18 September 2011 - 10:38 AM

CODE
import "std.zh"
import "ffcscript.zh"

const int CT_ICE2 = 142;
const int SCRIPT_ICECOMBO = 1;

bool OnIce(){
    int combo = ComboAt(CenterLinkX(), CenterLinkY());
    return(Screen->ComboT[combo] == CT_ICE2 && Link->Z == 0);
}

global script Slot2{
    void run(){
        while(true){
            if(OnIce() && CountFFCsRunning(SCRIPT_ICECOMBO) == 0 && Link->Action == LA_WALKING){
                int args[8];
                RunFFCScript(SCRIPT_ICECOMBO, args);
            }
            Waitframe();
        }
    }
}

ffc script IceCombo{
    void run(){
        this->X = Link->X;
        this->Y = Link->Y;
        int PreviousInput = DirInput();
        int PreviousDir = Link->Dir;
        Waitdraw();
        while(PreviousInput == DirInput() && PreviousDir == Link->Dir){
            if(!OnIce()) Quit();
            PreviousInput = DirInput();
            PreviousDir = Link->Dir;
            Waitframe();
        }
        int dir = AngleDir8(Angle(this->X, this->Y, Link->X, Link->Y));
        float xstep;
        float ystep;
        for(int i = 100; i > 0; i--){
            if(!OnIce()) break;
            if(dir == 0 || dir == 4 || dir == 5) ystep -= i/100;
            else if(dir == 1 || dir == 6 || dir == 7) ystep += i/100;
            if(dir == 2 || dir == 4 || dir == 6) xstep -= i/100;
            else if(dir == 3 || dir == 5 || dir == 7) xstep += i/100;
            if(xstep <= -1 || xstep >= 1){
                if(xstep < 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_LEFT, Abs(xstep), false)) Link->X += xstep;
                else if(xstep > 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_RIGHT, xstep, false)) Link->X += xstep;
                xstep = 0;
            }
            if(ystep <= -1 || ystep >= 1){
                if(ystep < 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_UP, Abs(ystep), false)) Link->Y += xstep;
                else if(ystep > 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_DOWN, ystep, false)) Link->Y += xstep;
                ystep = 0;
            }
            Waitframe();
        }
    }
    int DirInput(){
        int bit;
        if(Link->InputUp) bit |= 1b;
        if(Link->InputDown) bit |= 10b;
        if(Link->InputLeft) bit |= 100b;
        if(Link->InputRight) bit |= 1000b;
        return bit;
    }
}


Let me know if this works for you or if you need help setting it up.

#3 Master Maniac

Master Maniac

    Earth, Wind, Fire, and Water.

  • Members
  • Real Name:kris

Posted 26 September 2011 - 11:12 PM

Thanks! I won't be able to test it for a few days. But ill make sure to do this first thing when I start ZQing on my days off.

#4 Master Maniac

Master Maniac

    Earth, Wind, Fire, and Water.

  • Members
  • Real Name:kris

Posted 28 September 2011 - 10:07 AM

Erm... Alright, I see its in 2 pieces. Do I need to place the FFC script on every screen that has "Ice combos"? Or does the script handle that?

#5 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 28 September 2011 - 12:07 PM

QUOTE(Master Maniac @ Sep 28 2011, 09:07 AM) View Post

Erm... Alright, I see its in 2 pieces. Do I need to place the FFC script on every screen that has "Ice combos"? Or does the script handle that?


No, it only work in RC2 I forgot to mention that, and you'll need saffiths ffcscript.zh. The globalscript will launch the ice combo script as needed. Just be sure the ffc script num of the ice combo is the same as the script and CT_ICE2 = the value of CT_SCRPT# "whatever scripted combo you want to use for ice that is" So no, you don't need to put the ice combo on every screen that has ice combos. The global script does that for you and will launch a script when you're waling on Ice. Make sense?

#6 Supindahood

Supindahood

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jonathan
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 28 September 2011 - 03:17 PM

Cool, i was looking for this too. Will try it out icon_smile.gif

Edit: Any way to merge it with your Ice Arrow script? because (global) slot2 is used in both. I know there was a tutorial about it but i don't get how it works.

Edited by Gonken, 28 September 2011 - 03:23 PM.


#7 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Sometimes lurking. Rarely posting.

  • Members
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted 28 September 2011 - 03:25 PM

It's easy. Just stick the code in this global script into the Ice Arrow one. To do so, insert this code inside the while(true) section of the ice arrow script:
CODE
            if(OnIce() && CountFFCsRunning(SCRIPT_ICECOMBO) == 0 && Link->Action == LA_WALKING){
                int args[8];
                RunFFCScript(SCRIPT_ICECOMBO, args);
            }
            Waitframe();


Once the global section is done, paste the part of the code starting with "ffc script ice combo" into the bottom of your script file.

Edited by MoscowModder, 28 September 2011 - 03:27 PM.


#8 Supindahood

Supindahood

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jonathan
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 28 September 2011 - 03:32 PM

Thanks icon_smile.gif

Should i keep the waitframe thing and should i remove the bool OnIce() from the ice combo script?

#9 MoscowModder

MoscowModder

    Sometimes lurking. Rarely posting.

  • Members
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted 28 September 2011 - 03:52 PM

Every global script needs exactly one "Waitframe" at the end. Also, add the stuff above the global script (imports and variables) above your combined script. Note that you only need each import (std.zh and ffcscript.zh) once per script.

#10 Supindahood

Supindahood

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Jonathan
  • Location:Sweden

Posted 28 September 2011 - 03:54 PM

Okay, so i should remove the "Waitframe" from your code quote in your earlier post, and i know about the import.zh icon_smile.gif

Edit: It executed succesfully without removing waitframe, the Slot2 looks like this: (and there is a waitframe in the beginning and at the end)

CODE
global script Slot2{
    void run(){
        while(true){
        if(OnIce() && CountFFCsRunning(SCRIPT_ICECOMBO) == 0 && Link->Action == LA_WALKING){
                int args[8];
                RunFFCScript(SCRIPT_ICECOMBO, args);
            }
            Waitframe();
            if(icelevel != 0){
                for(int w = Screen->NumLWeapons(); w > 0; w--){
                    lweapon wpn = Screen->LoadLWeapon(w);
                    if(wpn->isValid()){
                        if(wpn->ID == LW_SPECIALARROW && wpn->Misc[3] == 2){
                            npc enemy;
                            if(HitEdge(wpn)) wpn->Misc[1] = 2;
                            for(int e = Screen->NumNPCs(); e > 0; e--){
                                enemy = Screen->LoadNPC(e);
                                if(Collision(wpn, enemy)){
                                    wpn->Misc[1] = 1;
                                    break;
                                }
                            }
                            if(wpn->Misc[1] != 0){
                                if(icelevel == 1){
                                    if(wpn->Misc[1] == 1) Freeze(enemy);
                                }
                                else if(icelevel == 2){
                                    if(wpn->Misc[1] == 1) Freeze(enemy);
                                    for(int i = 4; i < 8; i += 1){
                                        lweapon shard = CreateLWeaponAt(LW_SHARD,wpn->X,wpn->Y);
                                        shard->UseSprite(WPS_ICESHARD);
                                        shard->Dir = i;
                                        shard->Step = 300;
                                        if(shard->Dir == 4) shard->Flip = 0;
                                        else if(shard->Dir == 5) shard->Flip = 1;
                                        else if(shard->Dir == 6) shard->Flip = 2;
                                        else if(shard->Dir == 7) shard->Flip = 3;
                                        shard->Damage = wpn->Misc[0];
                                    }
                                }
                                wpn->DeadState = WDS_DEAD;
                            }
                            else if(wpn->Misc[2] % 4 == 0){
                                lweapon sparkle = CreateLWeaponAt(LW_SPARKLE,wpn->X,wpn->Y);
                                sparkle->UseSprite(WPS_ICESPARKLE);
                            }
                            wpn->Misc[2]++;
                        }
                    }
                }
            }
            Waitframe();
        }
    }
    void Freeze(npc enemy){
        if(NumNPCsOf(NPC_FREEZER) == 0) CreateNPCAt(NPC_FREEZER,0,0);
        if(enemy->Attributes[11] != 1){
            enemy->Stun = -1;
            enemy->CSet = 14;
        }
    }
}

Edited by Gonken, 28 September 2011 - 04:01 PM.


#11 Master Maniac

Master Maniac

    Earth, Wind, Fire, and Water.

  • Members
  • Real Name:kris

Posted 28 September 2011 - 04:08 PM

Haven't had a chance to test it today, but I will as soon s I get home. Will linkk slide digonally even if diagonal movement is disabled?

#12 Mero

Mero

    Touch Fluffy Tail

  • Banned
  • Real Name:Tamamo No Mae
  • Location:Rainbow Factory

Posted 28 September 2011 - 04:25 PM

QUOTE(Master Maniac @ Sep 28 2011, 03:08 PM) View Post

Haven't had a chance to test it today, but I will as soon s I get home. Will linkk slide digonally even if diagonal movement is disabled?


I don't think so. I only tested with it on.

#13 Master Maniac

Master Maniac

    Earth, Wind, Fire, and Water.

  • Members
  • Real Name:kris

Posted 28 September 2011 - 07:07 PM

Alrighty then. Getting FFCScript.zh and starting to test this. I'll post in a minute to let you know how it goes.

EDIT: It works. Sort of.

Movement is sort of wierd though. Sometimes Link simply doesn't slide. Sometimes he slides wayyyy too fast after changing directions. But it seems sort of random...

Might be a bug with non-diagonal movement though

EDIT: Not a bug with diagonal movement. Seems that Link cannot slide in more than one direction. If he's sliding when I change direction, he will continue sliding in the first direction and will not slide in any other direction.

Edited by Master Maniac, 28 September 2011 - 07:28 PM.


#14 Imzogelmo

Imzogelmo

    Experienced Forumer

  • Members
  • Real Name:Joseph

Posted 29 September 2011 - 09:44 PM

CODE

if(ystep <= -1 || ystep >= 1){
                if(ystep < 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_UP, Abs(ystep), false)) Link->Y += xstep;
                else if(ystep > 0 && CanWalk(Link->X, Link->Y, DIR_DOWN, ystep, false)) Link->Y += xstep;
                ystep = 0;


I think BB meant for the 2 instances of xstep in this segment to be ystep. Try that and see if it helps.

#15 Rastael

Rastael

    Wizard

  • Members
  • Real Name:Raphael
  • Location:Austria

Posted 16 October 2011 - 12:31 PM

I see, I need "ffcscript.zh" for this script, but where can I find it? I searched in the Forum, butn I didn't find it...


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users