I find there's too much old stuff in life that I've been wanting to see and am backed up on, to actually keep up with new things very consistently. So I'll just list some stuff I have watched that stood out, and the one thing I'm currently watching/rewatching. I'll also list some manga because I've read at least as much as I've watched.
Blue text for definite favorites,
Green text for aspiring favorites.
--- Anime
Sailor Moon (the original one; going to try Crystal later. Currently watching, definitely going to finish it; right now I'm in the middle of SuperS. I've liked basically the whole show, though I'd say season 1 was the best (especially episodes 23-24, 26, 31, 34-35, and 44), with early SuperS being the least good so far (most of the Amazon Trio episodes were kinda bleh, but I really liked the last two of that arc. I absolutely love this show, though; when it's at it's best, it's one of my favorite things I've ever watched in any genre or medium. As far as an adaptation, it lacks some cool ideas from the manga, and it runs a little long in some places, but it develops a lot of the characters so well and to such good effect that I don't mind at all. I like it so much, I started writing fanfic and drawing fanart and have a playlist full of the music... uh-oh. Also, my favorite characters are Naru, Umino, Nephrite, Zoisite, and Professor Tomoe, although there's a lot of other good ones)
Love Hina (All, including the specials and Love Hina Again. But the whole thing was a really sucky adaptation that compares poorly to the manga; I really recommend the manga over this any day, for better character development, better art, less weird dead-end arcs, and a way more satisfying ending. But at least the music was good? In fact, I still listen to music from this today, like 'Egao no Mirai e', 'Ramune Iro no Natsu', and 'Smile Smile').
Mahou Sensei Negima (Only a few episodes of the first version, it seemed kinda like another bleh adaptation, where again the most interesting part is the music.)
Negima?! (Only one episode, planning to try it again sometime. This one, on the other hand, seemed intriguing, with more of a new takeoff on the story and somewhat better art than the first show.)
Gargantia on the Verduruous Planet (All 13. Really really good. I can barely say anything that isn't a spoiler, but basically, it has good plot twists and interesting philosophical points, and I agree with some of what it's ultimately saying about 'being human'. This is also the newest anime I've watched.)
Project A-Ko (only 1 and 2 so far, planning to watch the other 4 OVAs sometime; amusing and goofy, really short but really lively with it's time, feels like a time warp to the 80s in a mostly good way. Something very 'breezy' about it, if that makes any sense.)
Tenchi Muyo OVA (only the first 14 episodes so far. I want to rewatch it, and then maybe try 'OVA 3', because my memories are old and foggy by now, but I know I liked it when I saw it...)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (currently watching, halfway through season 1 of a dubbed copy. Really good fairly-hard-science intrigue/action/detective fiction with cute mechas, deep philosophy, disturbing moments, and just a lot of fascinating ideas in almost every episode. Pretty heavy material, but really cool.)
Azumanga Daioh (I've only seen a couple episodes, but it seemed like a super faithful adaptation of the manga... which means it's pretty great! Gotta see the rest sometime.)
--- Manga
A.I. Love You (All of it. Interesting concepts, cool whiplash of humor and dark dramatic bits, wish it was longer and less episodic, and the artwork doesn't really get good until volume 6, though I really like volume 7 and 8's art. It's sort of a weird favorite of mine, where I have to preface my favoritism with all the little things that are wrong with it, yet I like it a lot anyway? Mostly for Saati's character development, although I like Hitoshi, especially the bit where he jumps in the river after the disks.)
Love Hina (All of it. Pretty good, insofar as it's got some funny humor, cute character drama, and I would say it's got some of the most attractive-looking artwork I've seen. Cool hairstyles, too. It makes me want to write a polyamorous Keitarou/Naru/Mutsumi fixfic, though)
Mahou Sensei Negima (up to volume 22 or so; I want to reread the whole thing and finish it because I'm confused about a lot of it now. This one was big and complicated and confusing, but I know I liked some of it. Setsuna, Nodoka, and Chisame were cool.)
Ground Defense Force Mao-Chan (the first couple volumes. Cute, but kinda goofy and fluffy without much of a sense of really going anywhere? And something feels awkward about it, but I dunno, it's alright)
Mahoromatic (it was amazing and I wish it were longer and I wish it had a prequel series about the war and maybe a sequel series and frankly I'd also read a story just about the Matthew/Arcadia thing, and wow this one is just really dramatically intriguing, saying a lot with a little, and whiplashing awesomely between darkness and cheerful humor all the time. It's one of my favorites. Also, the artwork looks really, really cute most of the time, except for when it's got crazy gonk going on, but honestly at least it's also pretty good at the creepy gonk stuff. But I have a hard time believing adult Suguru's way-less-cute appearance, unless he had a ton of growth stimulants and/or cybernetics, which... he easily might've)
Azumanga Daioh (very cute and always cheerful. Makes you feel better when I'm depressed. I would consider it a classic.)
Yotsuba&! (up through volume 7. Lots of fun, very comparable to Azumanga Daioh, but with more of a weird-stuff-kids-think-of bent. Fairly innocent, too.)
Sailor Moon (only the Dark Kingdom arc so far, going to read the rest of it. I'm pretty sure I like the anime better because this version is a lot more short and brutal, lacking a lot of the side-character development and redemption arcs I really loved in the anime... but I still want to check this one out more because there's some cool stuff, and it's the original story. It also complements the anime by including ideas the anime missed, like the full backstory of the Shitennou).
A-Zone Sailor Moon Doujinshi by Kiyohiko Azuma (chapters 1, 2, and 4, because those are the only ones I can find. The Azumanga Daioh guy did this amazing comedic Sailor Moon fanfiction, basically, and it's super great.)
Gate! Thus the JSDF Fought There (up to volume, um... uh, the part where they go to the Minotaur Labyrinth. There's a lot of interesting worldbuilding depth, fantasy politics, plausible economic issues, and super dark brutal nasty stuff going on in this one, with a very interesting societies-mashing-together theme. I like it and want to read the rest of it, but it's pretty heavy material. More interested in the story than the art, but the art is alright. I think my favorite character is Pina, or maybe Itami's ex-wife).
Excel Saga (the first three volumes. I remember it being kind of funny but it's been a long time and I never finished it.)
Read or Die (the first four volumes... but some key plot points barely made sense to me back when I read it 10 years ago, so, I dunno. Maybe I'll try the anime version someday?)
Dragon Ball (the first 6 volumes or so... the part where Goku was beating up the R
ussianRed Ribbon Army. Really silly and I never got super into it, but I guess it's kinda fun. I also read Dragon Ball Z's Saiyan arc, which was alright. I get curious and poke at it every now and then.)
--- Some stuff I think I want to read or watch, but haven't yet
WIP: Sailor Moon (the rest of the anime and the manga)
Sailor Moon Crystal
WIP: Ghost in the Shell (the rest of S.A.C. and probably 2nd gig)
Mahou Sensei Negima (manga; start over and read all of it)
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
Neon Genesis Evangelion (maybe also the Shinji Ikari Raising Project?)
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha (the manga and the anime)
Mahoromatic (the anime, probably both seasons)
And that's probably me forgetting some stuff, and without even scratching the surface of the non-anime stuff I want to watch but haven't yet! This is why I don't take totally random recommendations from people very often, and am hesitant to go around pushing my own on anybody. Backlog.
Do Hiyao Miyazaki films count? I've only seen a couple of those (Mononoke Hime, My Neighbor Totoro, Ponyo, Spirited Away), and there's some more I'm planning to see at some point, but my brain wants to classify them as something different.
YES! I love Mahoromatic too! Mahoro is like my #1 waifu for laifu. x3
Fate Testarossa from Nanoha is #2.
Also, the current animes I'm watching now are as follows:
Demi-Chan (Will be watching last ep tomorrow! Gonna miss that one. ;-
Dragon Maid (Will be starting that this week...wanted to wait for the series to finish!)
Spice And Wolf (Nearing the end of S1...loving Holo!)
Love Live! (Halfway through S1 so far, Honoka is fav girl from that. lol)